Committees

General Co-Chair

Alan Chalker,

Ohio Supercomputer Center

General Co-Chair

Julie Wernert,

Indiana University

Technical Program

Co-Chairs:

Shava Smallen, San Diego Supercomputer Center, University of California San Diego

Tabitha Samuel, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

JP Navarro, Argonne National Laboratory

Applications and Software Co-Chairs: 

Anagha Jamthe, Texas Advanced Computing Center, University of Texas at Austin

Fang Liu, Georgia Tech

Workforce Development, Training, Diversity, and Education Co-Chairs:

Gladys Andino, University of Virginia

Weronika Filinger, Edinburgh Parallel Computing Centre, The University of Edinburgh

Workshops Chair: 

Winona Snapp-Childs, Indiana University

Panels Chair:

Deborah Penchoff, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Posters Co-Chairs: 

Raziq Yaqub, Alabama A&M University

Saffeer Khan, Arkansas Tech University

Kaylea Nelson, Yale University 

ACM Proceedings Chair: 

Craig Stewart, University of Illinois

Conference Operations

Logistics Co-Chairs:

Peter Enstrom, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Semir Sarajlic, Georgia Tech

Exhibitors Co-Chairs:

Ruth Marinshaw, Stanford University

Tracy L. Smith, University of Illinois

Networking and Security Chair:

Tim Boerner, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Central Functions

Finance Chair:

Barry Chiu, Northwestern

Communications Chair:

Kristen Perez, NVIDIA

Communications Deputy:

Rachel McDowell, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Evaluations Chair:

Tonya Miles, Indiana University

Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Co-Chairs:

Marisa Brazil, Arizona State

Marques Bland, University of Texas at Austin/Texas Advanced Computing Center

Senior Advisor/ Ombuds:

Lizanne DeStefano, Georgia Tech

ACM Liaison:

Ashley Cozzi, Association for Computing Machinery

Systems and System Software Co-Chairs:

Shafaq Chaudhry, University of Central Florida

Saba Sehrish, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

Tutorials Chair: 

Doug Jennewein, Arizona State University 

PEARC Interact! (formerly Visualization Showcase) Co-Chairs: 

Eric Wernert, Indiana University

Scott Birch, Indiana University

Birds of a Feather Co-Chairs:

Tajendra Vir Singh, University of California, Los Angeles

Kate Cahill, Ohio Supercomputer Center

Awards Chair: 

Shervin Sammak, University of Pittsburgh

Student Program

Student Program Co-Chairs:

Alana Romanella, Virginia Tech

Elizabeth Leake, STEM-Trek

Student Mentor Program Chair:  

Alper Kinaci, Northwestern

Speed Networking Chair:

Ron Payne, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign/National Center for Supercomputing Applications

Student Volunteers Chair:

Ashley Barker, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Student Poster Chair:

Anne Brown, Virginia Tech

General Committee:

Nasrin Hooshmand, Georgia Tech

Jenett Tillotson, University Corporation for Atmospheric Research