PEARC19 Executive Committee

General Chair: Tom Furlani
Roswell Park Comprehensive Cancer Center
[email protected]

Diversity and Workforce Chair: Alana Romanella
Virginia Tech
[email protected]

Technical Program Chair: Andrew Sherman
Yale University
[email protected]

Deputy Technical Program Co-Chair: Jay Alameda
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, NCSA
[email protected]

Deputy Technical Program Co-Chair: Peter Enstrom
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, NCSA
[email protected]

Exhibitors Chair: Joe Paris
Northwestern University
[email protected]

Communications Chair: Marisa Brazil
Purdue University
[email protected] 

Logistics Chair: Ben Rogers
University of Iowa
[email protected]

Finance Co-Chair: Janie Bushn
TACC
[email protected]

Finance Co-Chair: Karla Gendler
TACC
[email protected]

Networking and Security Chair: Ryan Harden 
University of Chicago
[email protected]

Student Program Chair: Semir Sarajlic
Georgia Institute of Technology
[email protected]

Proceedings Chair: Matt Ketterling
Colorado School of Mines
[email protected]

Evaluations Chair: Julie Wernert
Indiana University
[email protected]

Project Manager: Marques Bland
TACC
[email protected]

PEARC20 Chair: Gwen Jacobs
University of Hawaii
[email protected]

 

Technical Program Committee

Technical Program Chair: 
Andrew Sherman, Yale University

Deputy Technical Program Co-Chairs:
Jay Alameda, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, NCSA
Peter Enstrom, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, NCSA

Awards Chair: 
Amit Chourasia, San Diego Supercomputer Center

Birds of a Feather Chair: 
Daniel Andresen, Kansas State University

Posters Co-Chairs
Diana Toups-Dugas, New Mexico State University
Jennifer Houchins, Shodor

Special Events Chair: 
Maria Kalyvaki, South Dakota State University

Tutorials Chair:
Jason Zurawski, ESnet

Workshops Co-Chairs: 
Ruth Marinshaw, Stanford University
Davide Del Vento, National Center for Atmospheric Research 

Visualization Showcase Chair: 
Greg Foss, Texas Advanced Computing Center

Advanced Research Computing Software and Applications Track Co-Chairs:
Shane Sanders, The Jackson Laboratory
Xiao Zhu, Purdue University

Facilitation of Advanced Research Computing Track Co-Chairs:
Stephen Harrell, Purdue University
John Cazes, Texas Advanced Computing Center    

Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence Track Co-Chairs: 
Weijia Xu, Texas Advanced Computing Center
George Rudolph, Utah Valley University

Workforce Development and Diversity Track Co-Chairs:
Asya Shklyar, Pomona College
Adam Erck, Doane University

Student Program Committee

Student Program Chair
Semir Sarajlic, 
Georgia Institute of Technology

Ron Payne, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, NCSA

Ester Soriano, NCSA

Diana Toups Dugas, New Mexico State University

Jennifer Houchins, Shodor/XSEDE

Ken Hackworth, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center

Kate Cahill, Ohio Supercomputer Center

Aaron Weeden, Shodor

Hussein Al-Azzawi, University of New Mexico

Linda Hayden, SGCI

Sarvani Chadalapaka, University of California, Merced

Je’aime Powell, Texas Advanced Computing Center

Communications Committee

Communications Chair
Marisa Brazil, Purdue University

Social Media Coordinator
Hannah Rae Remmert, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, NCSA

Website Design
CarltonBruettDesign

Contributors

Vivian Benton, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center – Carnegie Mellon University

Megan Leigh Janeski, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, NCSA

Finance Committee

Finance Co-Chairs
Janie Bushn, TACC
Karla Gendler, TACC

Contributor
Valerie Wise, TACC

Networking Committee

Network and Security Chair
Ryan Harden, University of Chicago

Contributor
Tony Juarez, University of Chicago

Technical Program Committee Members

Balamurugan Desinghu, Rutgers University, Rutgers Biomedical Health Center

Rohit Dhariwal, Washington State University

Thomas Doak, Indiana University

Randy Downer, Colby College

Diana Dugas, NMSU

Emre Brookes, University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio, GenApp

Peter Enstrom, National Center for Supercomputing Applications

Adam Erck, Doane University

Benjamin Evans, Yale Center for Research Computing

R. Todd Evans, Texas Advanced Computing Center

Floyd Fayton, Carnegie Institution of Washington

Steven Fishback, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Charles Forsyth, University of California, Riverside

Greg Foss, Texas Advanced Computing Center, University of Texas at Austin

Will French, Vanderbilt University

William Garrick, Portland State University

Vikram Gazula, University of Kentucky

Rosalia Gomez, The University of Texas at Austin

John Goodhue, Massachusetts Green High Performance Computing Center

Jerry Greenberg, SDSC

Shirley Gruber, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory

Luanzheng Guo, UC Merced

Scott Hampton, University of Notre Dame

Stephen Harrell, Purdue University

Linda Hayden, SGCI, ECSU

Brian Haymore, Center for High Performance Computing, University of Utah

Randy Herban, Sylabs, Inc

Jennifer Houchins, Shodor, XSEDE Community Engagement & Enrichment

Tania Jareen Wichita State University

Doug Jennewein, University of South Dakota

Robert Kalescky, Southern Methodist University

Alper Kinaci, Northwestern University

William Law, Stanford University

Kristin Lepping, Rutgers University, Office of Advanced Research Computing

Junjie Li, Indiana University

Junwen Li, University of Tennessee at Knoxville

Julie Ma, Massachusetts Green High Performance Computing Center, Northeast Cyberteam Initiative

Christina Maimone, Northwestern University

Kevin Manalo, Georgia Institute of Technology, Johns Hopkins University

Ruth Marinshaw, Stanford University

Mariofanna Milanova, University of Arkansas

Kaylea Nelson, Yale Center for Research Computing

Linh B. Ngo, West Chester University of Pennsylvania

Ben Nickell, Idaho National Laboratory

Justin Oelgoetz, Austin Peay State University

Anand Padmanabhan, UIUC

Charles Pavloski, PSU Institute for CyberScience

Ron Payne, NCSA, XSEDE

Cyrus Proctor, TACC

Wirawan Purwanto, Old Dominion University

Sandeep Puthanveetil Satheesan, National Center for Supercomputing Applications, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Mohamad Qayoom, LSU Health New Orleans

Ghulam Rasool, Rowan University

Mark Reed, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Ralph Roskies, University of Pittsburgh

George Rudolph, Utah Valley University

Shane Sanders, The Jackson Laboratory

Sergiu Sanielevici, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center

Semir Sarajlic, Georgia Institute of Technology, Partnership for an Advanced Computing Environment (PACE)

Jayshree Sarma, George Mason University

Nicholas Schiraldi, University at Albany

Patrick Schmitz, University of California, Berkeley

Chuck Schwarz, Purdue University

Jake Searcy, University of Oregon

Erin Shaw, University of Southern California

Andrew Sherman, Yale Center for Research Computing

Asya Shklyar, Pomona College

Tajendra Singh, UCLA

Jack Smith, WV HEPC, Science & Research; Marshall University, CEGAS

Ester Soriano, NCSA, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Gil Speyer, Arizona State University

Scotty Strachan, University of Nevada, Reno; Office of Information Technology

Shiquan Su, NCAR

Nitin Sukhija, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania

David Swanson, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Jifu Tan, Northern Illinois University

Dinadayalane Tandabany, Clark Atlanta University

Nick Thorne, Texas Advanced Computing Center

Abhinav Thota, Indiana University

Jenett Tillotson, NCAR

Scott Valcourt, University of New Hampshire

Mark W. Van Moer, National Center for Supercomputing Applications,  University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Matt Vander Werf, University of Notre Dame

Madhu Vellakal, NCSA, UIUC

Yinzhi Wang, Texas Advanced Computing Center

Le Mai Weakley, Indiana University

Aaron Weeden, The Shodor Education Foundation, Inc.

Andrew Wiedlea, LBNL

Dee Wu, OUHSC

Weijia Xu, Texas Advanced Computing Center, University of Texas