The PEARC19 Executive Committee dedicates its flagship award to Dr. Phil Andrews (1956-2011). A pioneer in advanced computing infrastructure for more than 25 years, Phil brought tremendous passion and creative energy to NICS, PSC, SDSC, TeraGrid and XSEDE. With degrees in physics, mathematics, and plasma physics from Cambridge, Purdue, and Princeton Universities. He was experienced in artificial intelligence, visualization, archiving, digital libraries, and computational medicine. During his career, Andrews authored approximately 40 papers on distributed and data-intensive computing and visualization techniques, theoretical plasma physics and nonlinear dynamics.

 

The award has been made for a paper submission deemed to be most influential and impactful within its area of research computing, broadly interpreted, including leading-edge scientific research as well as the development of innovative computational techniques. Determination of the Phil Andrews Most Transformative Contribution award is made by the Technical Program subcommittee jury from the best papers awarded in each of the technical tracks and therefore will represent “The Best of the Best.” The award will be presented at the PEARC19 Conference awards luncheon.

Phil Andrews Award Winners

 A Novel Pruning Method for Convolutional Neural Networks Based off Identifying Critical Filters

Mihaela Dimovska (ORNL) and Travis Johnston (ORNL)

 

Integrity Protection for Scientific Workflow Data: Motivation and Initial Experiences

Mats Rynge (ISI-USC), Karan Vahi (ISI-USC), Ewa Deelman (ISI-USC), Anirban Mandal (RENCI), Ilya Baldin (RENCI), Omkar Bhide (Indiana University), Randy Heiland (Indiana University), Von Welch (Indiana University), Raquel Hill (Indiana University), William L. Poehlman (Clemson University), and F. Alex Feltus (Clemson University)

The winners of the best paper and honorable mention paper awards were selected by independent juries (separate ones for each conference track and for the Phil Andrews award) from among the most highly-rated papers in the conference’s peer review process. The juries deemed the winning manuscripts to be comprehensively well rounded, reflective of deep understanding of the subject areas discussed, and of very high quality overall. Multiple specific criteria were considered by the juries, depending on the track and topic of each paper, including potential influence on the state of the practice, potential impact on computation-based science, novelty, use of appropriate data and analysis methodologies, and clarity of presentation.

Best Paper in "Advanced Research Computing Software and Applications" Track

Integrity Protection for Scientific Workflow Data: Motivation and Initial Experiences

Authors: Mats Rynge,  Karan Vahi, Ewa Deelman, Anirban Mandal, Omkar Bhide, Randy Heiland, Von Welch, Raquel Hill,  Ilya Baldin, William L. Poehlman, F. Alex Feltus

 

Best Paper in "Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence" Track

A Framework for Identifying Designs from Incomplete, Fragmented Cultural Heritage
Objects using Curve Patterns

Authors: Jun Zhou, Yuhang Lu, Karen Smith, Colin Wilder, Song Wang, Paul Sagona, Ben Torkian

 

Best Paper in "Facilitation of Advanced Research Computing" Track

A Continuous Integration-Based Framework for Software Management

Authors: Samuel Khuvis, Zhi-Qiang You, Heechang Na, Scott Brozell, Eric Franz, Trey Dockendorf, Judith Gardiner, Karen Tomko

 

Best Paper in "Workforce Development and Diversity" Track

The Professionalization of CI Personnel

Authors: Nicholas Berente, Stanley Ahalt, James Bottum, Dana Brunson, Joel Cutcher-Gershenfeld, James Howison, John L. King, Henry Neeman, John Towns, Nancy Wilkins-Diehr, Susan Winter

Best Student Paper in "Facilitation of Advanced Research Computing" Track

PULSAR: Deploying Network Monitoring and Intrusion Detection for the Science DMZ

Authors: Shivam Trivedi, Lauren Featherstun, Nathan DeMien, Callum Gundlach, Sagar Narayan, Jacob Sharp, Brian Werts, Lipu Wu, Lev Gorenstein, Erik Gough, Xiao Zhu

 

Best Student Paper in "Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence" Track

A Novel Pruning Method for Convolutional Neural Networks Based off Identifying Critical Filters

Authors:  Mihaela Dimovska, Travis Johnston

 

Best Student Paper in "Advanced Research Computing Software and Application" Track

Shuffler: A Large Scale Data Management Tool for Machine Learning in Computer Vision

Authors: Evgeny Toropov, Paola A. Buitrago, José Moura

Honorable Mention (Student category) in "Workforce Development and Diversity" Track

Integrating scientific programming in communities of practice for students in life science

Authors: Alexa M. Salsbury, Anne M. Brown, Justin A. Lemkul

HiperViz: Interactive Visualization of CPU Temperatures in HPC Centers

Authors: Ngan Nguyen and Tommy Dang (Texas Tech University)

Flight Paths: Mapping Our Changing Neighborhoods

Authors: David Bock, NCSA; Elizabeth Wuerffel (Valparaiso University)

Best Poster 

Leveraging Public Cloud Services for CLIA-Certified Personalized Medicine Pipelines

Author: Evan F. Bollig

 

Best Student Poster 

Reducing Faulty Jobs by Job Submission Verifier in Grid Engine

Author: Misha Ahmadian

Most Outstanding Student Modeling Challenge Presentation

Brady Butler, Sajid Ali

SGCI Hack@PEARC19 First Place Award

Cheng Jial, Aarushi Bisht, Shivam Rastogi, Mel Mashiku

SGCI Hack@PEARC19 People's Choice Award

Michaud Reyna, John Senegal, Pablo Calix, Josselyn Salgado